CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Patricia Williams
CH Powell Company
145-45 156th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of in-shell eggs from Germany, Portugal, France or Lithuania.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 29, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Deb El Food Products LLC (Elizabeth, NJ).

The items in question are fresh, in-shell eggs, brown and white in color, derived from domesticated chickens (also known as Gallus domesticus). These goods are said to be “non-restricted table eggs” that will in this instance be imported for processing into other products.

The applicable subheading for the above-described chickens’ eggs will be 0407.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for birds’ eggs, in shell, fresh, preserved or cooked: other fresh eggs: of fowls of the species Gallus domesticus: fresh table eggs (consumer grades). The rate of duty will be 2.8 cents per dozen.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This merchandise is also subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division